Peaking factor Kz.

The dry-weather flow variation factor by average daily flow, and the two other sets of factors that must not be mixed with it.

Membrane racks in a water treatment plant

Basis

GB 50014-2021 Table 4.1.15 — national standard table value. Use these figures where no measured flow record exists, and interpolate between the tabulated flows. The Middle East factors are from the Saudi MEWA design guide; the 2006 values come from the superseded edition of the same standard.

Peaking factor Kz, GB 50014-2021 Table 4.1.15

Average daily flow in L/s against the variation factor Kz. The tabulated flows are the ones given in the standard.

Average daily flow (L/s)Peaking factor Kz
52.7
152.4
402.1
702.0
1001.9
2001.8
5001.6
≥10001.5

National standard table value. Where no measured flow data are available, use these values; interpolate for intermediate flows.

Other factors in use

ContextFactor
Saudi MEWA — large cities1.6
Saudi MEWA — villages and towns2.2
GB 50014-2006, superseded edition2.3 / 2.0 / 1.8 / 1.7 / 1.6 / 1.5 / 1.4 / 1.3 for 5 / 15 / 40 / 70 / 100 / 200 / 500 / ≥1000 L/s

The 2006 column is shown only so the two editions are not confused. Do not mix the editions in one calculation.

How to use and notes

  • Use Kz when there is no measured flow record. Where a record exists, derive the factor from the data instead.
  • Interpolate between the tabulated flows for intermediate values.
  • The 2021 edition raised these factors. The 2006 edition used 2.3 / 2.0 / 1.8 / 1.7 / 1.6 / 1.5 / 1.4 / 1.3, and much material online still quotes the old values.
  • The Middle East convention is different: Saudi MEWA uses 1.6 for large cities and 2.2 for villages and towns, so export documents list the two ranges separately.
  • Factory confirmation pending: which edition of the factor is used in selection calculations, and whether the factor is split by export market: [to be confirmed with factory].

Tell us what the site has to treat.